Privacy Policy

  
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to get in touch here

  
This website is brought to you by Heacham Manor Hotel. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Searles Camping Ground Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, contact details, and credit or debit card information whenever you complete an online form or request to join our mailing list.

We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

* to help us identify you

* administration to include confirming of bookings and billing

* customer profiling

* marketing

* to notify you of any changes to our services that may affect you

* improving our services

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by email about services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

* other companies within our group

* our agents and service providers

* credit reference agents—see 'Credit checking', below

* law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

* put your request in writing;

* include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);

* attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Heacham Manor Hotel; and

* specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

* put your request in writing;

* provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and

* specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

* put your request in writing (an email sent to info@heacham-manor.co.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable),

* provide us with enough information to identify you, and

* if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@heacham-manor.co.uk or you can write to us at Heacham Manor Hotel, Hunstanton Road, Heacham, Norfolk, PE31 7JX or call us on 01485 536 030.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.